Data to 23 October 2026
About

Economy

Which states are pulling ahead?

Karnataka, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Haryana were ahead of the median larger state on 5 of 6 readings, the most of any. West Bengal was ahead on the fewest, none at all.

Written for readers comparing India's states. Data checked on 26 Oct 2026.

In FY25, Tamil Nadu's economy grew fastest after inflation, 11.2%, and Madhya Pradesh's slowest, 6.0%; the median larger state grew 7.4%. Consumer prices rose fastest in Tamil Nadu (6.8%) and slowest in Delhi (3.4%) in the year to Sept 2026.

The table covers the 19 states that each produce at least 1% of all states' output, 96% of the total in FY24. Left blank: GST collected in Assam (Aug 2026 was 2.8 times its usual month).

Every larger state, reading by reading

Growth on a year earlier, %. Shaded blue where a state is above the median of these states and red where it is below; for inflation, red is higher prices. Largest economies first.

StateReal GSDP growthFY25GST collectedJun to Aug 2026E‑way billsJun to Aug 2026Electricity demandJul to Sept 2026Vehicle registrationsJul to Sept 2026UPI paymentsJul to Sept 2026Consumer inflationSept 2026
Maharashtra7.39.816.810.124.118.15.2
Tamil Nadu11.2−1.511.311.839.225.76.8
Uttar Pradesh9.017.8−13.06.027.116.86.1
Karnataka7.411.513.231.526.921.15.9
West Bengal6.81.08.55.226.411.74.0
Rajasthan7.8−1.79.314.225.313.75.7
Telangana8.115.511.917.622.618.46.6
Andhra Pradesh8.2−2.512.219.446.819.96.3
Madhya Pradesh6.0−2.815.06.318.716.16.7
Kerala6.213.415.810.137.827.75.3
Delhi6.28.93.27.022.621.23.4
Haryana7.615.64.716.728.418.74.4
Bihar8.67.610.911.841.314.35.5
Odisha6.81.417.42.420.214.46.7
Punjab6.114.110.720.734.921.95.3
Assam7.8–10.64.67.817.04.6
Chhattisgarh7.59.110.8−2.24.114.45.0
Jharkhand7.03.718.311.316.513.45.0
Uttarakhand6.6−16.413.65.334.820.35.5
Median7.48.311.310.126.418.15.5

Sources: RBI, Handbook of Statistics on Indian States (GSDP); GSTN; Grid-India; VAHAN; NPCI; MoSPI. Method.

Whose economy grew fastest?

In FY25, Tamil Nadu's economy grew fastest after inflation, 11.2%, and Madhya Pradesh's slowest, 6.0%; the median larger state grew 7.4%.

Real GSDP growth by state

% on the year before, constant prices; FY25 and the average of the three years to it.

How to read it. A single year can swing on a harvest or a large project; the three-year average shows each state's pace over a longer stretch.

Loading chart…

Source: RBI, Handbook of Statistics on Indian States (GSDP, tables 21-22, from MoSPI and state DESs); GSTN, GST collections and e-way bills; Grid-India, daily power supply position; VAHAN, vehicle registrations; NPCI, UPI by state; MoSPI, CPI by state
Method JSON

What the numbers can't tell you

The readings are not GDP
Tax collected, goods moved, power used, vehicles bought and payments made all rise with activity, but each also moves with its own rules: GST is collected where the supplier sits, not where goods are consumed; UPI counts the payer's state.
Three months against a year earlier
Each monthly reading compares the latest three months with the same months a year before, which evens out festivals and short months but is still young enough to swing.
Output figures arrive late
State GDP comes from state statistics offices, a year or more after the year ends, and is revised. The newest year is printed for most states but not all.
Above the median is relative
Counting readings above the median state ranks states against each other; in a strong year a state can grow fast and still be below the median.
One month can mislead
Where a single month is far outside a state's usual level, possibly a misprint or a one-off payment, that state's reading is left blank rather than ranked.

The workings

The question

How is the economy doing?

Method

Data

Every chart has a table view, a CSV download and a link to its published JSON. Bundles are listed in data status.

Read with